Roof Replacement Cost in Tempe, AZ

Roof replacement in the Phoenix area is priced per square foot and depends mostly on material. A Phoenix roofer publishes about $4.50 to $7.00 per square foot for architectural shingles and $7 to $14 for a new concrete tile system.

Prices checked October 13, 2026. Ranges come from the sources listed below, not from us.

Typical prices

JobTypical priceSource
Architectural asphalt shingle$4.50 to $7.00 per sq ft[1]
Tile-over (reuse tile, new underlayment)$4.50 to $8.50 per sq ft[1]
Concrete tile, full new system$7.00 to $14.00 per sq ft[1]
Clay tile, full new system$10.00 to $18.00 per sq ft[1]
Spray foam, flat or low slope$3.50 to $7.00 per sq ft[1]
Tile underlayment replacement, concrete tile reused$4.00 to $7.00 per sq ft[2]
New concrete tile roof$6.50 to $10.50 per sq ft[2]
New clay tile roof$8.50 to $14.00 per sq ft[2]

These are published ranges, not quotes. Your price depends on your home and the job. Get written quotes from licensed local pros.

Common questions

What does a whole roof cost?

Arizona Roofers publishes about $9,000 to $28,000 for a roof of around 2,000 square feet, depending mostly on material.

Can I keep my tile?

Often the tile is reused and only the underlayment is replaced. Simply Roofing publishes $4.00 to $7.00 per square foot for that job with concrete tile.

Sources

  1. Arizona Roofers (Phoenix roofer, published pricing), checked October 13, 2026
  2. Simply Roofing (Arizona roofer): tile roof cost, checked October 13, 2026

Compare roofing pros in Tempe

10 local businesses listed. See our best roofers list.

See roofing pros